Privacy Policy

We, GlobeSearch, regard the protection of personal information as one of our most important tasks. Handling personal data is a vital part of our daily work, and therefore we are scrupulous in our data processing and only work in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Who are we?

GlobeSearch A/S, address: Forbindelsesvej 12, 1.th, 2100 Copenhagen Ø. CVR: 19441806

 

When do we collect personal information?

We collect information the second you submit them, ex. a Resume. Furthermore, we collect publicly accessible information, such as LinkedIn profiles or information on company websites.

 

Why do we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information to perform our recruiting assignments in accordance General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (f).

So that:

  • We can keep you informed about relevant career opportunities, and to make a suitable match with your wishes and qualifications
  • Evaluate your ability’s and qualifications in regard to current positions

 

What information do we collect?

We collect the information which is necessary to maintain our services. You are responsible for that the given information to is accurate.

 

Specifically, we collect:

 

  • Name and address, e-mail and other contact information
  • Birthdate
  • Curriculum vitae (Resume), details of your education, work, courses, language competences etc.
  • Oher information that might be relevant in assessing candidates in regard to job positions

 

What will we do with your personal information?

 

We hold data to be able to:

 

  • Place candidates to the most suitable position according to their background and experience
  • Maintain and deliver our services towards clients

 

Who will we share your personal information with?

We will make your personal information visible to the organisations we are working with, when you consent to it. Furthermore, we share information with subcontractors (ex. data processers like our database provider).
Personal information is processed on the premises of legitimate interest and/ or to conduct our business in accordance to the section “Why do we collect your personal information?”.

 

How long do we hold it for?

We will hold your data for two years, after which we will notify you, if we intend to continue to hold it.

 

Your rights

You have the right to request from us access to your own personal information and that any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected. You can request that information about you is deleted in certain situations or that we stop using your personal information for certain purposes.

If you are unhappy with the way we are handling your personal information or if you wish to complain about how we have administered a request, then please contact Anne Amalie Forsberg at aaf@globesearch.dk and we will to resolve issue.

In addition you have the right to complain to your local Data Protection Authority, for Danish citizens, Datatilsynet.